INTERESTING AND ANTIQUE BOOKS AND RELATED ITEMS FROM ESTATES
THIS IS AN INTERESTING GROUP OF BOOKS FROM AN ESTATE! MANY OF THE BOOKS LISTED IN THIS CATAGORY ARE NOT EXTREMELY OLD. THEY WERE NEVER PRINTED IN GREAT QUANTITY. MOST ARE OUT OF PRINT AND I AM TOLD MANY HAVE BECOME RATHER DIFFICULT TO FIND.
THREE BOOKS OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY
This is a book written by Henry Cornelious Agrippa of Nettesheim. It is from Llewellyn's Sourcebook Series. The book was translated by James Freake and edited and annotated by Donald Tyson. It is a soft cover book in excellent condition. The book contains 938 pages including the index. The numbered pages are followed by more pages listing other books offered by the publisher.
$30.00 #98-10-09
SECRETS OF THE GERMAN SEX MAGICIANS
This book was written by Frater U. D. It is from Llewellyn's Tantra and Sexual Arts series. The writings are translated from the German by Ingrid Fischer and Co Read by Ramsey Dukes, Esq. The copyright date is 1991. It is a trade paperback book in very good original condition. There are 222 numbered pages followed by several unnumbered pages that contain advertising by the publisher for other books and tapes offered.
$35.00 #99.-10-09
MAGICK IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
This is a hard cover book published by Castle Books of New York. I am unable to find a copyright date. The author of the book is Master Therion Aleister Crowley. The book is a hardcover with no dust jacket. It has a couple of old newsprint articles inserted within that have caused a couple of pages to darken slightly. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition. It contains 436 pages.
$25.00 #100-10-09
MAGICAL STATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS
This is a trade size paperback book from the Llewellyn Inner Guide series. The authors are Melita Denning and Osborne Phillips. the book contains 386 numbered pages followed by pages advertising other books by the publisher. The book is in excellent condition.
$50.00 #101-10-09
COMTE DE GABALIS
This is a ring bound soft cover edition of this book. This copy was printed in 1963 by Health Research Mokelumne Hill, California. The complete title of the book which was first published in French in the year 1670, is Comte De Gabalis by the Abbe N. De Montfaucon De Villars. This is a copy of the edition that was " Rendered Out Of French Into English With a Commentary." This copy contains 352 numbered pages. Followed by a list of other publications offered by the printer. The book is in very good condition.
$12.00 #102-10-09
ZANONI
This book is related to the book listed above. The author is Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. The book was first published in 1842 In Leipzig. This edition was published in 1970 by Health Research of California. It is a ring bound paperback book. The book contains 398 pages with 2 loose pages of printed notes about Zanoni. There are several additional pages advertising other books by the printer.
$12.00 #102-10-09
FRANZ BARDON THE KEY TO THE QUABBALAH
We are listing a group of occult books by this author. This book was published in 1971 by Dieter Ruggeberg/ Wuppertal Western Germany. The full title is The Key to the Quabballah the Quabbalist as a Sovereign in the Micro- and the Macrocosm. The book contains 270 pages followed by a list of other publications. It is a hardcover book with dust jacket. The book and jacket are in very good condition.
$35.00 #104-10-09
THE ARABIC PARTS IN ASTROLOGY A LOST KEY TO PREDICTION
This book was written by Robert Zoller. It was published in 1989 by Inner Traditions International of Rochester, VT. It is a trade paperback with 245 pages. The book measures 9" X 6". It is in very good condition.
$10.00 105-10-09
FRABATO THE MAGICIAN AN OCCULT NOVEL
This book was written by Franz Bardon. It was published in 1982 by Dieter Ruggeberg Verlag. It is a trade paperback with 206 pages. It measures 8" X 5 1/4> The book is in very good condition.
$15.00 #105-10-09
POWER SECRETS FROM A SORCERER'S PRIVATE MAGNUM ARCANUM
This book was written by Gavin & Yvonne Frost. It was published in 1980 by AL-JON OF St. Louis, MO. The book is a trade paperback with 217 pages. It measures 8" X 5 1/4". The book is in very good condition.
$45.00 #107-10-09
MAGICK WITHOUT TEARS
This book was written by Aleister Crowley. The book is edited by and contains a preface written by Israel Regardie. The book was published in 1989 by Golden Dawn Publications of Las Vegas, NV. It is a trade paperback measuring 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". There are 528 pages. The book is in very good condition.
$35.00 #108-10-09
THE MAGIC ARTS IN CELTIC BRITAIN
This book was written by Louis Spence. It was published in 1992 by Dorset Press of New York. It is a hard cover book with a dust jacket. The book measures 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". It contains 198 pages. It is in very good condition.
$25.00 #109-10-09
.
THE SPIRITUAL TEACHING OF RAMANA MAHARSHI
This book has a forward by C. G. Jung. This edition of the book was published by Shambhala of Boston and London in 1988. The trade paperback measures 9" X 6". The book contains 116 pages. It is in very good condition.
$15.00 #110-10-09
THE PRACTICE OF MAGICAL EVOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR INVOKING SPIRITS FROM THE SPHERES SURROUNDING US VOL.II
This is a book written by Franz Bardon. The book was published in 1967 by Rudolf Pravica of Austria. The book is a hard cover with a dust jacket. Both book and jacket are in very good condition. The dimensions of the book are 8 1/2" X 6 1/4". This book contains a large number of illustrations. In fact they comprise about a third of the book. The book contains 273 numbered pages.
$35.00 #111-10-09
THE KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN
This book was written by Pat Zalewski. It was published 1993 by Llewellyn Publications of St Paul MN. The book is a trade paperback measuring 9" X 6". It contains 223 pages. It is in very good condition.
$25.00 #112-10-09
AMULETS AND TALISMANS
This book was written by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge. It is a hardcover book with a dust jacket. The book was published in 1968 by University Books of New Hyde Park, NY. The dimensions of the book ( 1/2 X 6 1/4". The book contains 543 pages. It is in very good condition although the spine of the dust jacket is slightly faded.
$20.00 #113-10-09
THE EQUINOX & SOLSTICE CEREMONIES OF THE GOLDEN DAWN
This book was written by Pat & Chris Zalerski. It is from the Golden Dawn Series. It was published in 1992 by Llewellyn Publications of St. Paul MN. The book is a trade paperback measuring 9" X 6". It contains 163 pages. It is in very good condition.
$12.00 #114-10-09
PLANETARY MAGICK THE HEART OF WESTERN MAGICK
This book was written by Denning & Phillips. It was published in 1989 by Llewellyn Publications of St. Paul, MN. The book is a trade paperback measuring 9" X 6". The book contains 400 pages. The book contains illustrations. It is in very good condition although there is some light fading to the spine.
$150.00 #115-10-09
THE MAGICAL PHILOSOPHY VOLUMES I, II, &III
This is a set of three books published by Llewellyn. The titles from the set include: The foundations of High Magick, The Sword and the Serpent, and Mysteria Magica. All three books from the set were written by Melita Denning & Osborne Phillips. All three volumes are trade paperbacks measuring 9" X 6". They were published in different years with volume I being published in 1991, volume II 1988, and volume III in1986. All three volumes are in very good condition. they are being sold as a set.
$25.00 #116-10-09
THE SECRET DOCTRINE VOLUMES I & II. THE SYNTHESIS OF SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND PHILOSOPHY
This set of books was written by H.P.Blavatsky. Volume I is titled Cosmogenesis. This book contains 676 pages. Volume II is titled Anthropogenesis. This volume contains 798 pages plus the index. The books were published in 1970 by Theosophical University Press of Pasadena, Ca. They are trade paperbacks measuring 8 1/4" X 6". They are in very good condition.
$20.00 #117-10-09
ASTROLOGY MUNDANE AND SPIRITUAL PARTS I & II
This is a two volume set written by S.R. Parchment. Both volumes are spiral bound paperbacks published in 1968 by Rosicrucian Anthroposophic League of San Francisco, CA. Both volumes are in very good condition. They measure 8 1/2" X 6 1/2". Volume I contains 488 pages. Volume II takes off at page 488 and continue to page 906. They are sold as a set.
$30.00 #118-10-09
INITIATION INTO HERMETICS
This book was written by Franz Bardon. This edition was published in 1962 by Osiris- Verlag of Western Germany. It is a hard cover book with dust jacket. The book contains 294 pages and measures *'" X 5 1/4". Both book and jacket are in very good codntion. Other books written by this author are listed in this catagory.
$125.00 #119-10-09
THE BOOK OF THE SACRED MAGIC OF ABRAMELIN THE MAGE
This book is translated by S.L. MacGregor Mathers. It is a trade paperback published in 1975 by Dover of New York. The book contains 268 pages. It measures 8 1/2" X 5 1/2".